DB Dental Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Scope

This Privacy Policy (the Policy) applies to DB Dental’s handling of your personal information.

DB Dental provides services to its patients through NDC Australia Pty Ltd and the policy applies to this entity.

The Policy outlines how we collect, use, manage and disclose your personal information, as well as your rights for requesting access to or amending your personal information, and how you can provide feedback or make a complaint.

‘Personal information’ has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Generally we collect personal information from you, including health information in order to:

  • safely and effectively provide DB Dental’s services or products;
  • carry out the administrative and billing functions of DB Dental;
  • facilitate health insurance claims; and
  • comply with any laws and regulations.

We may also use your personal information to assist us to determine if particular treatments or services may be of interest to you.

Information that we collect includes but is not limited to:

  • name and contact details (home and postal addresses, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  • age, date of birth and gender;
  • medical history and current conditions/medications;
  • dental history;
  • private health insurance details;
  • credit card details to facilitate payment; and
  • details of purchases made and services used.

We obtain your personal information in a number of different ways, including from:

  • the forms you complete upon registering with DB Dental (on-line and in person);
  • updated information provided over time during consultations; and
  • third parties such as your health insurance provider, Medicare and other health practitioners i.e. dentist, dental specialist, medical specialist or other allied health providers, including general practitioners.

Storage of Your Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  All personal information is stored securely and electronic data is regularly backed-up.

We retain your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with our services and products, and meet our legal obligations.  When we no longer require your personal information for these purposes we may securely destroy or de-identify your records.

Disclosure of Your Information

In order to provide DB Dental services and products to you we may disclose your information to:

  • your next of kin in an emergency and/or paramedics;
  • a dental specialist, medical specialist or other allied health provider for the purposes of a referral or second opinion;
  • a dental laboratory assisting DB Dental in carrying out its services;
  • the Australian Dental Association;
  • reporting and compliance with legislation or regulatory bodies;
  • debt collection providers.

Updating, Correcting and Accessing Your Personal Information

Please contact us immediately if you find the personal information that we hold is inaccurate or incorrect.

Should you wish to access your personal information we will provide you with access to that information if it is reasonable to do so and subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Access to certain information may be declined because:

  • providing access may affect the life, safety or health of another person;
  • providing access may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
  • the request for information is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • to provide access would be unlawful;
  • access may prejudice prevention, detection, investigation or enforcement related activities of unlawful conduct.

Please direct any requests for access to your personal information in writing to our Privacy Officer via the contact details provided below.  There may be a reasonable fee charged to recoup the cost of providing the information to you.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to the Policy from time to time without notice and suggest that you check the website periodically for updates.

Contact Details

If you wish to speak to DB Dental about this Policy or any aspect of the collection and storage of your personal information or to lodge a complaint, please call 1300 483 384 and ask to speak with our Privacy Officer.  Alternatively please submit your request in writing to privacy@dbdental.com.au, or via post – PO Box 192, North Fremantle, Western Australia, 6159 to the attention of our Privacy Officer.  Requests for access to your personal information should be submitted in writing.

If you are unable to resolve a complaint regarding the collection and storage of your personal information you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Book appointment

OR call 1300 483 384 to book

Healthcare provider for all major insurers

Up to 90% benefit with your health cover
Find out more